Skip to main content

Your councillors

The people of the Waikato region are represented by 14 elected council members. The council is made up of two Māori seats and 12 general seats, and has a chair and deputy chair who are appointed by the council when they take office.  Council elections are held every three years.

What the council does

Elected members are responsible for representing the interests of all the residents and ratepayers of the Waikato region, not just the constituency in which they are elected. They work in committees and make decisions and/or recommendations on a variety of matters which are then reported to or decided on by the full council once a month.

All elected members are accountable for the decisions the council makes. 

Having a governance role involves making decisions for the overall benefit of the community, not only for the current generation but for generations to come.

Governance is primarily about setting the future direction of council and the regional community, and ensuring assets and resources are suitable for achieving that direction. Key aspects of the role are:

  • strategic planning
  • decision making
  • policy and strategy review
  • scrutiny of management's performance
  • community leadership and engagement

The council has a number of decision making bodies that perform different functions. The public are welcome to come along to most meetings and/or read the reports on matters the council is considering. 

Hamilton

Angela Strange

Phone: 027 370 5457
Email: Angela Strange

Barry Quayle

Phone: 027 493 1349
Email: Barry Quayle

Jennifer Nickel

Phone: 027 310 3233
Email: Jennifer Nickel

Russ Rimmington

(Chair)

Phone: 027 671 1434
Email: Russ Rimmington

Waikato

Fred Lichtwark

Phone: 027 426 1714
Email: Fred Lichtwark

Pamela Storey

Phone: 027 245 4006
Email: Pamela Storey

Waihou

Stu Husband

Phone: 027 233 0030
Email: Stuart Husband

Hugh Vercoe

Phone: 027 490 4406
Email: Hugh Vercoe

Taupō-Rotorua

Kathy White

Phone: 027 343 9739
Email: Kathy White

Thames-Coromandel

Denis Tegg

Phone: 021 285 3743
Email: Denis Tegg

Waipā-King Country

Andrew MacPherson

Phone: 021 343 9739
Email: Andrew MacPherson

Stu Kneebone

Phone: 021 943 055
Email: Stu Kneebone

Ngā Hau E Wha

Tipa Mahuta

Phone: 021 919 398
Email: Tipa Mahuta

Ngā Tai ki Uta

Kataraina Hodge

(Deputy Chair)

Phone: 027 450 8905
Email: Kataraina Hodge

Committees and subcommittees

 

Structure

View full diagram here [PDF, 39 KB]

There are different types of committees: required by statute, standing committees, joint committees, subcommittees and other committees that Waikato Regional Council appoints to.

Council decision making bodies

There are two documents in this section. The first outlines the membership of the council and its decision making bodies. The second explains the roles and purposes of the decision-making bodies.

Committees required by statue

Waikato Civil Defence Emergency Management (CDEM) Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 1 Membership
Cr Hugh Vercoe
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cr Russ Rimmington 

 

Regional Transport Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 2 Membership
Chair of Regional Transport Committee Cr Hugh Vercoe
Deputy Chair of Regional Transport Committee Cr Angela Strange 

 

Hauraki Gulf Forum
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 1 Membership
Cr Dennis Tegg 
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cr Pamela Storey 

 

Lake Taupō Protection Project Joint Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 2 Membership
Cr Kataraina Hodge
Cr Kathy White

 

Ngā Wai O Waipā Co-Governance Forum
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 1 Membership
Council Chair Cr Russ Rimmington 
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cr Kataraina Hodge

 

Raukawa Charitable Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
Equal number of RCT representatives Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge
Cr Stu Kneebone
Cr Kathy White

 

Te Arawa River Iwi Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
Equal number of TARIT representatives Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge 
Cr Kathy White
Cr Stu Kneebone

 

Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
Equal numbers of Tūwharetoa MTB representatives Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge
Cr Kathy White
Cr Tipa Mahuta 

 

Waikato Raupatu River Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
Equal number of WRRT representatives Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge 
Cr Tipa Mahuta
Cr Jennifer Nickel 

 

Te Kōpu ā Kānapanapa 
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 2 Membership
Cr Kataraina Hodge 
Cr Kathy White
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cr Russ Rimmington 

Standing committees

Strategy and Policy Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 14 Membership
This is a committee of the whole  Cr Pamela Storey (Chair)
Cr Tipa Mahuta (Deputy)

 

Environmental Performance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 6 Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)

Cr Kathy White (Chair)

Cr Fred Lichtwark (Deputy)

Cr Denis Tegg

Cr Jennifer Nickel

Cr Stu Kneebone

 

Healthy Rivers:Wai Ora Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 5 Membership
Equal number of River Iwi representatives

Cr Russ Rimmington (Chair)

Cr Barry Quayle

Cr Jennifer Nickel

Cr Kataraina Hodge

Cr Stu Kneebone

 

Finance & Services Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 6 Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)

Cr Barry Quayle (Chair)

Cr Andrew Macpherson (Deputy)

Cr Hugh Vercoe

Cr Stu Husband

Cr Stu Kneebone

 

Risk and Assurance Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 3 Membership
Members must be:
  • Chair  of the Finance & Services Committee

Cr Barry Quayle (Deputy)

  • Deputy Chair of the Finance & Services Committee

Cr Andrew MacPherson

  • Chair of the Strategy and Policy Committee

Cr Pamela Storey

  • Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio with full voting rights)
Cr Russ Rimmington/Cr Kataraina Hodge
  • Two external appointees, one of whom will be the Committee Chair
Hamish Stevens (Chair)
Graham Naylor

 

CE Employment and Remuneration Committee (CEERC)
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 6 Membership
Members must be:
  • Council Chair will CEERC
Cr Russ Rimmington 
  • Deputy Council Chair
Cr Kataraina Hodge
  • Chair of the Strategy and Policy Committee
Cr Pamela Storey 
  • Chair of the Finance & Services Committee
Cr Barry Quayle 
  • Deputy Chair of the Finance & Services Committee
Cr Andrew MacPherson 
  • Chair of the Regional Transport Committee
Cr Hugh Vercoe 

 

Climate Action Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 6  Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cr Jennifer Nickel (Chair)
Cr Dennis Tegg (Deputy Chair)
Cr Angela Strange
Cr Fred Lichtwark
Cr Tipa Mahuta

 

Community Restoration Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 7 Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cr Fred Lichtwark (Chair)
Cr Kataraina Hodge (Deputy Chair)
Cr Jennifer Nickel 
Cr Kathy White 
Cr Pamela Storey 
Cr Tipa Mahuta 

 

River and Catchment Management Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 6 Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cr Stu Husband (Chair)
Cr Kathy White (Deputy Chair)
Cr Kataraina Hodge
Cr Pamela Storey 
Cr Stu Kneebone 

 

Regional Partnerships Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members:  Membership
Membership to be determined 

 

Regional Connections Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cr Angela Strange (Chair)
Cr Dennis Tegg
Cr Hugh Vercoe 

 

Waikato Plan Leadership Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 1 Membership
Cr Russ Rimmington 

Joint committees

Future Proof Implementation Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 2 Membership
Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge

 

Subcommittees

Contracts Subcommittee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 4 Membership
  • Chair of Finance and Services Committee
Cr Barry Quayle 
  • Deputy Chair of Finance and Services Committee 
Cr Andrew MacPherson 
  • Chair of Council
Cr Russ Rimmington 
  • Chair of Committee for subject of business (if relevant)

 

Submissions Subcommittee
No. of Waikato Regional Council members: 5 Membership
Strategy and Policy Chair + 4 members
  • Chair of Strategy and Policy Committee will be Chair
Cr Pamela Storey (Chair)
Cr Angela Strange
Cr Barry Quayle
Cr Jennifer Nickel 
Cr Tipa Mahuta 
  • Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
Cr Russ Rimmington/ Cr Kataraina Hodge 

 

Other groups Waikato Regional Council appoints to

 

Farm Environment Award Trust
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 2 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Fred Lichtwark 

 

Maungatautari Reserve Management Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Andrew MacPherson 

 

Mighty River Domain and Karapiro Reserves Committee
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Andrew MacPherson 

 

Regional (Road Safety) Speed Management Governance Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Membership appointed by the Regional Transport Committee No appointment required at this time

    

SH3 Working Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 2 Waikato Regional Council members
Chair of RTC and 1 senior management representative Cr Hugh Vercoe
Cr Angela Strange 

 

SH1/29 East Coast Main Trunk Line Working Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Must be the Chair of Regional Transport  Cr Hugh Vercoe

   

Animal Ethics Committee (Ruakura)
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Barry Quayle 

 

Waikato River Authority
No. of Waikato Regional Council Appointment : 1  Member
 Alan Livingston

 

Rotorua Geothermal Forum Liaison Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 1 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Tipa Mahuta

 

Local Government New Zealand - Zone 2
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 3 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Russ Rimmington 
Cr Kataraina Hodge
Cr Hugh Vercoe 

 

Local Government New Zealand - Regional Sector Group
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 2 Waikato Regional Council members
Cr Russ Rimmington
Alternate/deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cr Kataraina Hodge 

 

Mayoral (Triennial) Forum
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 2 Waikato Regional Council members
Waikato Regional Council Chair Cr Russ Rimmington
Waikato Regional Council Deputy Chair Cr Kataraina Hodge
Waikato Regional Council CEO Vaughan Payne
Waikato Regional Council Director Science and Strategy Tracey May

 

Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA)
No. of Waikato Regional Council Members: 2 Waikato Regional Council members
Waikato Regional Council representative (Council Chair) Cr Russ Rimmington
Waikato Regional Council CEO Vaughan Payne

 

Martha Trust
No. of Waikato Regional Council Appointments: 2 Members
Alan Livingston
Waikato Regional Council CEO Vaughan Payne